Coach of the Year
Darrell Lockhart, Upson Lee
Best Offensive Player
Kameron Pauldo, Dublin
Best Defensive Player
Nelson Phillips
Senior of the Year
Quentavious Dean, Crisp County
Junior of the Year
Tavias Fagan, Upson Lee
Sophomore of the Year
Travon Walker, Upson Lee
Freshman of the Year
Camrone Cherry, Northeast-Macon
Most Improved Player
Aaron Ridley, Southwest-Macon
Most Improved Team
Putnam County
HYPESOUTH FIRST TEAM
Kameron Pauldo
(Dublin)
Guard | Junior | HT: 5’9
2016-17 STATISTICS:
27.7ppg, 9apg, 4rpg, 3spg
Tavias Fagan
(Upson Lee)
Guard | Junior | HT: 6’3
2016-17 STATISTICS:
21ppg, 7.8rpg, 3.3apg, 2.6spg
HYPESOUTH
PLAYER OF
THE YEAR
KHAVON MOORE
(Westside-Macon)
Guard/Forward
Junior | HT: 6’8
2016-17 STATISTICS:
23.1 Points Per Game
11 Rebounds Per Game
4.4 Assist Per Game
2.8 Blocks Per Game
2.7 Steals Per Game
Nelson Phillips
(Warner Robins)
Guard | Junior | HT: 6’4
2016-17 STATISTICS:
19ppg, 8rpg, 4apg, 4spg
Clarence Jackson
(Wilkinson County)
Forward | Junior | HT: 6’6
2016-17 STATISTICS:
18ppg, 12rpg, 5apg
HYPESOUTH 2ND TEAM
Guard - (Sr.) 5'8 Carl Johnson,
Putnam County (GHSA Class AA)
26.5ppg, 4.5rpg, 4spg, 3.9apg
*Region 8-AA Player of the Year*
Guard - (Sr.) 6'2 Quentavious Dean,
Crisp County (GHSA Class AAA)
24.3ppg, 4.7rpg, 2.4apg, 1.8bpg
*Region 1-AAA Player of the Year*
Guard- (Sr.) 6'3 Antarius McCoy,
Central-Macon (GHSA Class AAA)
22.7ppg, 10.4rpg, 2.9spg, 2.5apg
*All-Region 4-AAA*
Guard - (Jr.) 6'5 Cameron Holden,
Mary Persons (GHSA Class AAAA)
26.2ppg, 10.9rpg, 4.3apg, 3.1spg
*Region 2-AAAA Co-Player of the Year*
Forward - (Sr.) 6'7 Josh Linder,
Veterans (GHSA Class AAAAA)
22.7ppg, 10.4rpg, 2.1bgp
*1st Team All-Region 1-AAAAA* GA. State University Signee
HYPESOUTH 3RD TEAM
Guard - (Jr.) 5'11 Jacolbey Owens,
Warner Robins (GHSA Class AAAAA)
14ppg 5apg 4rpg 3spg
*1st Team All-Region 1-AAAAA*
Guard - (Jr.) 5'11 Clayton Jenkins,
Macon County (GHSA Class A-Public)
22.3ppg 4apg 3.2rpg 2.1spg
.
Guard - (Sr.) 6'2 Trey Foster,
Westside-Macon (GHSA Class AAA)
12.7ppg, 4.2rpg, 3.4apg, 2.8spg
*All-Region 4-AAA*
Guard - (Sr.) 6'0 Calvin Slaughter,
Tattnall Square Academy (GHSA Class A-Private)
19ppg 8apg
*1st Team All-Region 7-A*
Forward/Center - (So.) 6'5 Travon Walker,
Upson Lee (GHSA Class AAAA)
9.8ppg, 10.7rpg, 1.5bgp
*All-Region 2-AAAA*
HYPESOUTH HONORABLE MENTION
Bleckley County- Torenio Davis
Baldwin- Brenden Robertson, Donte Justice
Central-Macon- Dewan Owens, Kylan Hill, Tyrice Paul
Crawford County- Damien Saffold
Crisp County- Ijon Owens
First Presbyterian Day- Armaun Smith, Henry Middlebrooks
Howard- Tyeem Mason
Jones County- Dennis Woolfolk
Lamar County- Dallas Ogletree
Macon County- Trey Brown
Monticello- Ashton Bonner, Malik Crawford
Mount de Sales- Adam Leverett
Northeast-Macon- Darius Dunn, Ty’Ree Gilbert
Northside WR- Jaylan Sandifer, Marquaevious Williams
Peach County- Jared Johnson
Perry- Damion Bagley, Jacori Burks
Putnam County- D’Mario Reid
Rutland- Deshon James
Southwest-Macon- Aaron Ridley
Stratford Academy- Nathan Hunt
Tattnall Square Academy- Jimmy Marshall
Twiggs County- Zuri Brown
Treutlen- T.K. Mclendon
Upson Lee- Zyrice Scott
Veterans- Dathan Boyd
Warner Robins- Jalen Dawson, Jaydon Norman
Washington County- Chris Parker
Westside-Macon- Gregory Holloway, Samone Reed
Wilkinson County- Aaron Geter III, Tylan Grable