Coach of the Year

Darrell Lockhart, Upson Lee

Best Offensive Player

Kameron Pauldo, Dublin

Best Defensive Player

Nelson Phillips

standout_2

Senior of the Year

Quentavious Dean, Crisp County

Junior of the Year

Tavias Fagan, Upson Lee

Sophomore of the Year

Travon Walker, Upson Lee

Freshman of the Year

Camrone Cherry, Northeast-Macon

Most Improved Player

Aaron Ridley, Southwest-Macon

Most Improved Team

Putnam County

HYPESOUTH FIRST TEAM

img_1394_westsidekhavon_ghosted
img_1374_dublin_square

Kameron Pauldo
(Dublin)

Guard | Junior | HT: 5’9 
2016-17 STATISTICS:
27.7ppg, 9apg, 4rpg, 3spg
img_1273_upsonlee_square

Tavias Fagan
(Upson Lee)

Guard | Junior | HT: 6’3 
2016-17 STATISTICS:
21ppg, 7.8rpg, 3.3apg, 2.6spg

HYPESOUTH
PLAYER OF
THE YEAR

KHAVON MOORE
(Westside-Macon)

Guard/Forward
Junior | HT: 6’8 
2016-17 STATISTICS:
23.1 Points Per Game
11 Rebounds Per Game
4.4 Assist Per Game
2.8 Blocks Per Game
2.7 Steals Per Game
img_1390_warnerrobins_square

Nelson Phillips
(Warner Robins)

Guard | Junior | HT: 6’4 
2016-17 STATISTICS:
19ppg, 8rpg, 4apg, 4spg
img_1429-wilco_square

Clarence Jackson
(Wilkinson County)

Forward | Junior | HT: 6’6 
2016-17 STATISTICS:
18ppg, 12rpg, 5apg

HYPESOUTH 2ND TEAM

Guard - (Sr.) 5'8 Carl Johnson,
Putnam County (GHSA Class AA)

26.5ppg, 4.5rpg, 4spg, 3.9apg
*Region 8-AA Player of the Year*

Guard - (Sr.) 6'2 Quentavious Dean,
Crisp County (GHSA Class AAA)

24.3ppg, 4.7rpg, 2.4apg, 1.8bpg
*Region 1-AAA Player of the Year*

Guard- (Sr.) 6'3 Antarius McCoy,
Central-Macon (GHSA Class AAA)

22.7ppg, 10.4rpg, 2.9spg, 2.5apg
*
All-Region 4-AAA*

Guard - (Jr.) 6'5 Cameron Holden,
Mary Persons (GHSA Class AAAA)

26.2ppg, 10.9rpg, 4.3apg, 3.1spg
*Region 2-AAAA Co-Player of the Year*

Forward - (Sr.) 6'7 Josh Linder,
Veterans (GHSA Class AAAAA)

22.7ppg, 10.4rpg, 2.1bgp
*1st Team All-Region 1-AAAAA* GA. State University Signee

HYPESOUTH 3RD TEAM

Guard - (Jr.) 5'11 Jacolbey Owens,
Warner Robins (GHSA Class AAAAA)

14ppg 5apg 4rpg 3spg
*1st Team All-Region 1-AAAAA*

Guard - (Jr.) 5'11 Clayton Jenkins,
Macon County (GHSA Class A-Public)

22.3ppg 4apg 3.2rpg 2.1spg
.

Guard - (Sr.) 6'2 Trey Foster,
Westside-Macon (GHSA Class AAA)

12.7ppg, 4.2rpg, 3.4apg, 2.8spg
*All-Region 4-AAA*

Guard - (Sr.) 6'0 Calvin Slaughter,
Tattnall Square Academy (GHSA Class A-Private)

19ppg 8apg
*1st Team All-Region 7-A*

Forward/Center - (So.) 6'5 Travon Walker,
Upson Lee (GHSA Class AAAA)

9.8ppg, 10.7rpg, 1.5bgp
*All-Region 2-AAAA*

HYPESOUTH HONORABLE MENTION

Bleckley County- Torenio Davis

Baldwin- Brenden Robertson, Donte Justice

Central-Macon- Dewan Owens, Kylan Hill, Tyrice Paul

Crawford County- Damien Saffold

Crisp County- Ijon Owens

First Presbyterian Day- Armaun Smith, Henry Middlebrooks

Howard- Tyeem Mason

Jones County- Dennis Woolfolk

Lamar County- Dallas Ogletree

Macon County- Trey Brown

Monticello- Ashton Bonner, Malik Crawford

Mount de Sales- Adam Leverett

Northeast-Macon- Darius Dunn, Ty’Ree Gilbert

Northside WR- Jaylan Sandifer, Marquaevious Williams

Peach County- Jared Johnson

Perry- Damion Bagley, Jacori Burks

Putnam County- D’Mario Reid

Rutland- Deshon James

Southwest-Macon- Aaron Ridley

Stratford Academy- Nathan Hunt

Tattnall Square Academy- Jimmy Marshall

Twiggs County- Zuri Brown

Treutlen- T.K. Mclendon

Upson Lee-  Zyrice  Scott

Veterans- Dathan Boyd

Warner Robins- Jalen Dawson, Jaydon Norman

Washington County- Chris Parker

Westside-Macon- Gregory Holloway, Samone Reed

Wilkinson County- Aaron Geter III, Tylan Grable