Breaking news
  1. Reeves Jr. Named Iverson Classic All American
  2. 2020-21 Hypesouth All Middle Georgia: Girls
  3. Hypesouth Hardwood Invitational Top Performers
  4. Hypesouth Hardwood Invitational Recap
  5. Up Next Preview Camp: Team Yellow & Team Navy Breakdowns

2020-21 Hypesouth All Middle Georgia: Girls

867c7423-d6b7-4bd8-a39c-c9f2e6b03cac
Coach of the Year, Stephany Raines, Upson Lee
Ms. Middle Georgia, Gabbi Cartagena, Jackson
Senior of the Year, Jakera Ellerbe, Upson Lee
Junior of the Year, Ashley Gray, Washington County
Sophomore of the Year, Zy Thompson, Pike County
Freshman of the Year, Madison Ruff, Baldwin
Best Offensive, Brianna McRae, Dublin
Best Defensive, Chaniya Felton, Warner Robins
Most Improved Player, Jordyn Johnson, Houston County
Most Improved Team, Dublin

1st Team
Gabbi Cartagena, Jackson, Senior

Region 2-3A Co Player of the Year

All State 3A 1st Team – Atlanta Journal Constitution

All State 3A 1st Team – Sandy’s Spiel

Troy University signee

Brianna McRae, Dublin, Senior

Region 4-A Player of the Year

All State A-Public 2nd Team – Atlanta Journal Constitution

All State A-Public 2nd Team – Sandy’s Spiel

Miracle Parker, Washington County, Senior

Region 3-2A Player of the Year

All State 2A 1st Team – Atlanta Journal Constitution

All State 2A 1st Team – Sandy’s Spiel

Flagler College signee

Ashley Gray, Washington County, Junior

Region 3-2A Defensive Player of the Year

Jakera Ellerbe, Upson Lee, Senior

Region 2-3A Co Player of the Year

All State 3A 2nd Team – Atlanta Journal Constitution

All State 3A 2nd Team – Sandy’s Spiel

Miles College signee


2nd Team
Tamia Smith, Baldwin, Junior

Region 4-4A Player of the Year

All State 2nd Team – Atlanta Journal Constitution

All State 4A Honorable Mention – Sandy’s Spiel

Jakia Little, Northeast-Macon, Junior

1st Team All Region 3-2A

All State 2A Honorable Mention – Atlanta Journal Constitution

All State 2A 2nd Team – Sandy’s Spiel

Jada Morgan, Jones County, Sophomore

1st Team All Region 4-5A

All State 5A 2nd Team – Sandy’s Spiel

Chaniya Felton, Warner Robins, Senior

Region 1-5A Player of the Year

East Georgia signee

Zy Thompson, Pike County, Sophomore

1st Team All Region 2-3A


3rd Team
Kristen Hubbard, East Laurens, Senior

Region 2-2A Player of the Year

All State 2A 2nd Team – Atlanta Journal Constitution

All State 2A 2nd Team – Sandy’s Spiel

Tamya Blasingame, Lamar County, Junior

1st Team All Region 3-2A

All State 2A 2nd Team – Atlanta Journal Constitution

All State 2A 2nd Team – Sandy’s Spiel

TaNiya Pryor, Central-Macon, Junior

1st Team All Region 2-3A

All State 3A Honorable Mention – Atlanta Journal Constitution

Jordyn Johnson, Houston County, Junior

1st Team All Region 1-6A

Jalexia Taylor, Bleckley, Senior

1st Team All Region 3-2A


Honorable Mention
Baldwin– Madison Ruff,  Nykeshia Thornton
Central-Macon– Taliah Grier, Tayelor Davis
Crawford County- Jakayla Peeples
Dublin– Terrianna Wilburn, Urreana Fuller
East Laurens– Ikeria Hamilton, Mikayla Duncan
FPD- Kendall Emener
GMC– Deandria Stephens
Houston County– Marquia White, Kendra Roberts, Skylar Bailey
Jackson- Jada Cummings, Kenyata Smith
Jones County- Camryn James, Shakiya Betha
Lamar County–  Shakiria Foster, Zaria Fletcher
Northeast-Macon– Laniyah Richardson
Northside-WR– Kamia Ridley, McKenzie Arline, Alaya Grane
Peach County– Alexia Heyward, Tecey Gilcrist
Perry- Jaylay Foster
Pike County- Jaime Corbin, JaKaya Draughn
Rutland– Kayla Shines, Monique Christian
Southwest-Macon– Stangious Alford
Spalding- Elicia Threatt, Nuriyah Slaton, Kierstyn Milner
Tattnall- Rionna Byrd
Telfair– Shalan Nelson
Warner Robins– Kimmy Washington, Nevaeh Mack, Tasia Agee
Washington County- De’Asia Canty, Mikaili Parker, Nariah Gamble
Westside-Macon– Allayia McAfee, Nautica Boone
Upson-Lee–  Alonzea Montgomery, Ja’Khia Parker, Tyla Zellner
Veterans–  Ansley Miranda
West Laurens–  Caitlin Conyers, Nylah Johnson
Wilcox– Destiny Tisdol

 All Freshman Team
Madison Ruff, Baldwin, G

1st Team All Region 4-4A

Taliah Grier, Central-Macon, G

2nd Team All Region 2-3A

Alaya Grane, Northside-Warner Robins, G

2nd Team All Region 1-6A

Shakiria Foster, Lamar County, G

1st Team All Region 3-2A

Dest’eyn Seaton, Northside-Warner Robins, F

Honorable Mention All Region 1-6A

Nevaeh Mack, Warner Robins, G

2nd Team All Region 1-5A

Leave a Reply