Coach of the Year, Tamara Bolston-Williams, Central-Macon 
2018-19: (1st year head coach, had to replace  7-man senior rotation, 16-14 overall, Region 4-AAA runner-up, GHSA AAA Sweet 16)

 

Ms. Middle Georgia, DaNasia Shaw, Peach County
2018-19: (24ppg, 13.4rpg, led Middle GA in average points & rebounds per game, and holds 15+ offers)

 

Senior of the Year, Bre’Asia Davis, Rutland
2018-19: (15.2ppg 4.1spg, became school’s all-time leading scorer)

 

Junior of the Year, Corrianna Evans, Spalding
2018-19: (Joined the 1000 point club)

 

Sophomore of the Year, Miracle Parker, Washington County
2018-19: (18.3ppg, 6rpg, led team in scoring & rebounding)

 

Freshman of the Year, Destiny Tisdol, Wilcox
2018-19: (13.8 points per game, led team in scoring)

 

Best Offensive, Destanee Wright, Dodge County
2018-19: (636 total points, led Middle GA in total points)

 

Best Defensive, Tomiyah Alford, Lamar County
2018-19: (Averaged 7.1 steals per game, led Middle GA in all steal categories)

 

Most Improved Player, Jada Jackson, Central-Macon
2017-18: (Out; ACL) 2018-19: (14ppg, 1st Team All Region 4-AAA, GACA All-State, Allen University (SC) signee)

 

Most Improved Team, Jones County Lady Greyhounds
2017-18: (7-18 overall) to 2018-19: (22-7 overall, Region 4-AAAAA runner-up, GHSA AAAAA Sweet 16)

1st Team

Aniaya Jester, Spalding, Senior
  • 15ppg 2.3rpg 2.4spg
  • Region 2-AAAA Player of the Year
  • Georgia Athletic Coaches Association All-State AAAA (South)
  • Sandy’s Spiel AAAA All-State
  • Signed: Lander University (SC)
Tomiyah Alford, Lamar County, Senior
  • 23.1ppg 6.7rpg 4.5apg 7.1spg
  • Region 5-AA Player of the Year
  • Georgia Athletic Coaches Association All-State AA (North)
  • Sandy’s Spiel AA All-State
  • Signed: Morehead State University (KY)
DaNasia Shaw, Peach County, Senior
  • Hypesouth Ms. Middle Georgia
  • 24ppg 13.4rpg 4.2apg 3.9spg 3.8bpg
  • Region 4-AAA Player of the Year
  • Georgia Athletic Coaches Association All-State AAA (South)
  • Sandy’s Spiel AAA All-State
  • Signed: Jacksonville University (FL)
Destanee Wright, Dodge County, Senior
  • 23.6ppg 9rpg 1.7apg 3.9spg
  • Region 3-AA Player of the Year
  • Georgia Athletic Coaches Association All-State Player of the Year AA (South)
  • Sandy’s Spiel AA All-State
  • Signed: Georgia College & State University (GA)
Corrianna Evans, Spalding, Junior
  • 13.5ppg 6.4rpg 1.2spg 1bpg
  • 1st Team All Region 2-AAAA
  • Georgia Athletic Coaches Association All-State AAAA (South)
  • Sandy’s Spiel AAAA All-State

2nd Team

Bre’Asia Davis, Rutland, Senior
  • 15.2ppg 4.4rpg 2.9apg 4.1spg
  • 1st Team All Region 4-AAA
  • Rutland All-Time Leading Scorer
  • Georgia Athletic Coaches Association All-State AAA (South)
  • Sandy’s Spiel AAA All-State
  • Signed: Wesleyan College (GA) *softball*
Crystal Corley, Baldwin, Senior
  • 16.4ppg 5.6rpg 1.4apg 3.3spg
  • Region 3-AAAA Player of the Year
  • Georgia Athletic Coaches Association All-State AAAA (South)
  • Sandy’s Spiel AAAA All-State
  • Offers: Lander University, Moberly Community College  
Asjah Harrell, Perry, Senior
  • 20.2ppg 4.5rpg 3.5apg 3spg
  • 1st Team All Region 2-AAAA
  • Georgia Athletic Coaches Association All-State AAAA (South)
  • Sandy’s Spiel AAAA All-State
  • Signed: Cleveland State Community College (TN)  
Europe Brown, Dodge County, Senior
  • 16.9ppg 3.7rpg 2.3apg 2.7spg
  • Region 3-AA Co-Defensive Player of the Year
  • Georgia Athletic Coaches Association All-State AA (South)
  • Sandy’s Spiel AA All-State
  • Signed: Chattahoochee Valley Community College (AL)
Stacie Jones, Veterans, Junior
  • 14.6ppg 12.8rpg 1.3spg 1.5bpg
  • 1st Team All Region 1-AAAAA
  • Georgia Athletic Coaches Association All-State AAAAA (South)
  • Sandy’s Spiel AAAAA All-State

3rd Team

Nadia Reese, Stratford, Junior
  • 16ppg 5.3rpg, 4apg, 3.7spg
  • 1st Team All Region 7-A West
  • Georgia Athletic Coaches Association All-State A-Private (North)
  • Sandy’s Spiel A-Private All-State
Miracle Parker, Washington County, Sophomore
  • 18.3ppg 6rpg 2.2apg 2.8spg
  • Region 3-AA Co-Defensive Player of the Year
  • Georgia Athletic Coaches Association All-State AA (South)
  • Sandy’s Spiel AA All-State
  • Offers: Georgia College & State University
Jaliyah Spencer, Westside-Macon, Senior
  • 17.9ppg 5rpg 1.4apg 2.8spg
  • 1st Team All Region 4-AAA
  • Signed: Palm Beach State College (FL)
Jashanti Simmons, Putnam County, Junior
  • 20.3ppg 6rpg 1.6apg 3.6spg
  • 1st Team All Region 8-AA
  • Georgia Athletic Coaches Association All-State AA (North)
  • Sandy’s Spiel AA All-State
Brandy Mackey, Telfair, Senior
  • 14.8ppg 5.4rpg 2.4apg 3.3spg
  • Region 2-A Player of the Year
  • Georgia Athletic Coaches Association All-State A-Public (South)
  • Sandy’s Spiel A-Public All-State

Honorable Mention

Baldwin– Tamia Smith, Tykeidra Jackson, Mikayla Waller
Central-Macon– Brooklyn Talton, Jada Jackson, Telecia Taylor
Dodge County– Lashuana Coley
Dublin– Brianna McCrae, Makayla White
East Laurens– Scotteria Rozier, Natera Perkins
GMC– Deandria Stephens
Griffin– Averyana Nelson, Daisya Reid, Zacoria Berry
Howard– Chasidy Coleman
Jackson- Gabbi Cartagena
Jones County– Ty’Kerria Richardson, Jasmine Greene, Camryn James
Lamar County– Taschanda Castlin
Macon County– Teyanna Fudge, Titeuna Raines
Monticello– Madison Abbott, Mackenzie Tripp
Northeast-Macon– Sadaja Price, Erin Williams
Northside-WR– Kaliyah Little, Quidashasia Dunnom
Peach County– Mayiah Willis, Kara Miller
Perry– Davina Brown
Rutland– Kayla Shines
Southwest-Macon– Stangious Alford, Jakari Moore
Spalding– Kayla Milner, Kierstyn Milner
Stratford– Mary Mitchell
Telfair– India Wells, Shalon Nelson
Warner Robins– Jordan Thomas, Courtney Davis, Jakia Little
Washington County– Destinee Ellison
Westside-Macon– Naya Graham
Upson-Lee– Lashae Traylor, Ja’Kerra Ellerbe
Veterans– Madison Perez, Tamia Luckey
West Laurens– Camela Mack, Ja’Kerra Wilbur, Makayla Murray
Wheeler County– Samerria Bryant, Le’la Wright, Keonya Mincey
Wilcox– Alayshia Dixon