Breaking news
  1. Girl’s Open Run: Names to Know
  2. Boy’s Open Run: Wrap up
  3. Boy’s Open Run Notes: Part II
  4. Girl’s Open Run Takeaways: Part I
  5. Boy’s Open Run Notes: Part I
allmiddlegeorgia_boyz_text
mosely
ALL MIDDLE GEORGIA SUPERLATIVES
COACH OF
THE YEAR
Ricky Chatman | Hancock
HYPESOUTH
MR. MIDDLE GEORGIA
Kowacie Reeves, Jr. | Westside-Macon
SENIOR OF
THE YEAR
Jarden Maze | Washington County
JUNIOR OF
THE YEAR
Javian Mosley | Westside-Macon
SOPHOMORE
OF THE YEAR
TJ Grant | Veterans
FRESHMAN
OF THE YEAR
Jalen Sanford | Jones County
OFFENSIVE PLAYER
OF THE YEAR
Shomari Gaines | Macon County
DEFENSIVE PLAYER
OF THE YEAR
Keshun Houser | Warner Robins
MOST IMPROVED
Jamal Taylor | Hancock
MOST IMPROVED
First Presbyterian Day [FPD]
FIRST TEAM ALL MIDDLE GEORGIA
kowaciejr_circle
KOWACIE
REEVES, JR.
6'6 Wing
Westside-Macon | 2021
21.3ppg, 6.7rpg, 1.7apg, 2.4spg
Offers: Auburn, Alabama, UGA, Clemson, Florida, GT, Tennessee, Stanford, +more
christianlamar_circle
CHRISTIAN
LAMAR
6'3 Guard
Wilkinson County | 2020
22ppg, 11rpg, 8apg, 3spg
Offers: Columbia State, Morehouse

jardenmaze
JARDEN
MAZE
6'2 Guard
Washington County | 2020
18.3ppg, 4.5rpg, 3apg, 1.8spg

quay_circle
QUAY
PRIMAS
6'7 Forward
Central-Macon | 2021
24.1ppg, 14.6rpg
Offers: Columbia State, Mercer, Presbyterian

mosely_circle
JAVIAN
MOSLEY
6'3 Guard
Westside-Macon | 2021
21.7ppg, 5.4rpg, 3apg, 2.1spg
Offers: Mercer

quay
SECOND TEAM ALL MIDDLE GEORGIA
shomari-gaines
SHOMARI
GAINES
6'3 Guard
Macon County | 2020
24ppg, 10.2rpg, 4apg, 1.6spg
2019-20 All Region 4-A 1st Team
Sandy's Spiel [A-Public] All State 1st Team

Offers: Andrew College, South Georgia Tech

JAMAL
TAYLOR
5'9 Guard
Hancock | 2021
16ppg
2019-20 Region 7-A East Player of the Year
2019-20 Sandy's Spiel [A-Public] All State Honorable Mention

COLLIN
TARVER
5'10 Guard
Howard | 2020
20.9ppg, 3.5rpg, 2.7apg, 2.8spg
2019-20 All Region 2-AAAA 1st Team
2019-20 Macon Telegraph All Middle Ga 1st Team
2019-20 Georgia Athletic Coaches Association [AAAA-South] All State
2019-20 Sandy's Spiel [AAAA] All State Honorable Mention
ANTHONY
DILLARD
6'4 Forward
Warner Robins | 2020
15ppg, 8rpg, 3spg
2019-20 All Region 1-AAAAA 1st Team
2019-20 Macon Telegraph All Middle Ga 2nd Team

Offers: Brewton Parker, Maryville College, Vance Granville CC

QUA
KING
6'7 Forward
Dublin | 2020
14.1 ppg, 5.3rpg, 1.8bpg, 1.4spg
2019-20 All Region 3-AA 1st Team
2019-20 Macon Telegraph All Middle Ga Honorable Mention
2019-20 Georgia Athletic Coaches Association [AA-South] All State
2019-20 Sandy's Spiel [AA] All State Honorable Mention
THIRD
TEAM
ALL
MIDDLE
GEORGIA
JORDAN
JONES
5'10 Guard
FPD | 2021
25.4ppg, 1.5rpg, 1.4apg
2019-20 All Region 7-A 1st Team
2019-20 Macon Telegraph All Middle Georgia 2nd Team
2019-20 Sandy's Spiel [A-Private] All State Honorable Mention
JORDAN
BROWN
5'9 Guard
Wilcox | 2020
10.9ppg, 2.9apg, 3apg, 1.1spg
2019-20 Georgia Athletic Coaches Association [A-South] All State
2019-20 Hoopseen [A] All State 3rd Team
MILIQUE
SMITH
6'3 Guard
Upson Lee | 2021
14ppg, 7rpg, 3apg
Region 2-AAAA Player of the Year
2019-20 Macon Telegraph All Middle Ga Honorable Mention
2019-20 Georgia Athletic Coaches Association [AAAA-South] All State
2019-20 Sandy's Spiel [AAAA] All State Honorable Mention
2019-20 Hoopseen [AAAA] All State 3rd Team
BRYSON
WOOTEN
6'3 Guard
Jones County | 2020
14.1ppg, 4.2rpg, 4apg, 2.2spg
2019-20 All Region 4-AAAAA 1st Team
2019-20 Macon Telegraph All Middle Ga 1st Team
2019-20 Georgia Athletic Coaches Association [AAAAA-South] All State

Offers: Columbia St, Edward Waters, LeMoyne Owen, Fort Valley St

TJ
GRANT
6'6 Wing
Veterans | 2022
11.1ppg, 5.3rpg, 1.9apg, 3.4spg, 1.5bpg
2019-20 Hypesouth Sophomore of the Year
2019-20 All Region 1-AAAAA 1st Team
2019-20 Macon Telegraph All Middle Ga 1st Team
2019-20 Hoopseen [AAAAA] Sophomore of the Year
Hoopseen Top 10 [2022 State Rankings]
HONORABLE MENTION
Baldwin - Jermyus Simmons, William Freeman
Central - Macon- Tony Card, Harold Thompkins
Dooly County - Jeff Felton
Dublin - Jaques Evans
Hancock Central - Leroy Wilson
Houston County - Charles Brown, HB Morgan
Howard High - Leon Pitts
Jones County - Chavis Mathis, Joseph Jackson
Mary Persons - Dee Morton, Maurice Shannon
Mount De Sales - Kobe Sewell
Northeast-Macon - Milandre Pettigrew, Travion Solomon
Northside-WR - Jordan Brown, Tre Grane
Peach County - Jacory Brooks, Kobe Towns
Perry- DeQuan Wright
Rutland - Brad Chapman, JaMarco Hughes
Southwest-Macon - MC Henderson, Tremel Jackson
Stratford Academy- Isaiah Josey
Warner Robins - Keshun Houser, Rashun Tomlin
Washington County - Kejuan Bloodsaw
Westside-Macon - Rico Campbell
Wilcox - Desmond Tisdol, Keyshawn Howard
Wilkinson County - Jacob Crockett
Upson-Lee - Jalen Ausbrooks
Veterans - DeAngelo Hines, Horace Johnson, Jaylyn Williams