INDIVIDUAL STANDOUTS

Coach of the Year


Jamaal Garman- Warner Robins

HypeSouth Mr. Middle-GA


TyeFagan – Upson Lee

Senior of the Year


Khavon Moore – Westside-Macon

Junior of the Year


Travon Walker – Upson Lee

Sophomore of the Year


Bryson Wooten – Jones County
Camrone Cherry – Northeast-Macon

Freshman of the Year


Jaden Harris – Stratford Academy

Best Offensive


Cam Holden – Mary Persons

Best Defensive


Darius Dunn – Northeast-Macon

Most Improved Player


Greg Holloway – Westside-Macon

MOST IMPROVED TEAM


Georgia Military (GMC)

FIRST TEAM ALL-MIDDLE GEORGIA

JACOLBEY OWENS

Senior | Warner Robins | 6’0 CG

  • 2017-18 Hypesouth GHSA State Playoffs MOP
  • 1st Team All-Region 1-AAAAA
  • Georgia Athletic Coaches Association All-State
  • 19.1ppg 4.3apg 3.8spg
  • 2017-18 AAAAA State Champion
jacolby
fagan2

TYE FAGAN

Senior | Upson-Lee | 6’3 CG

  • 2017-18 Hypesouth Mr. Middle-Georgia
  • Region 2-AAAA Player of the Year
  • Georgia Athletic Coaches Association All-State
  • 25.6ppg 7.7rpg 4.8apg 2.7spg 2.8bpg
  • 2,038 career points UL all-time leading scorer
  • 2016-17 & 2017-18 AAAA State Champion
  • Ole Miss, Middle Tennessee +more

NELSON PHILLIPS

Senior | Warner Robins | 6’5 CG

  • Region 1-AAAAA Player of the Year
  • Georgia Athletic Coaches Association All-State
  • 21.6ppg 6.2rpg 3.3apg
  • 2017-18 AAAAA State Champion
  • Georgia State (GA) signee
nelson
cam

CAMERON HOLDEN

Senior | Mary Persons | 6’5 G/F

  • All-Region 2-AAAA
  • Georgia Athletic Coaches Association All-State
  • 28.2ppg 10.4rpg 3.9apg 3.9spg
  • Gulf Coast State (FL) signee

KHAVON MOORE

Senior | Westside-Macon | 6’8 G/F

  • Region 4-AAA Player of the Year
  • Georgia Athletic Coaches Association All-State
  • 22.5ppg 8.8rpg 4.6apg 2.2spg
  • 2,020 career points WS all-time leading scorer
  • ESPN Top-40
  • Texas Tech (TX) signee
khavon

SECOND TEAM ALL-MIDDLE GEORGIA

Kameron Pauldo

Senior Dublin 5’9 PG
  • 1st Team All-Region 3-AA
  • Georgia Athletic Coaches Association All-State
  • 25.3ppg 9.7apg 3spg
  • 2,789 career points Dublin all-time leading scorer

Zyrice Scott

Senior | Upson-Lee 5’11 PG
  • All-Region 2-AAAA
  • 2016-17 & 2017-18 AAAA State Champion
  • 12.3ppg 5.9apg 2.2spg

Darius Dunn

Junior |Northeast-Macon | 6’2 CG
  • Region 3-AA Player of the Year
  • Georgia Athletic Coaches Association All-State
  • 15.5ppg 4.4rpg 3.1apg 2.5spg

Clarence Jackson

Senior Dublin | 6’6 SF
  • 1st Team All-Region 3-AA
  • Georgia Athletic Coaches Association All-State
  • 20ppg 10rpg 5.2apg

Travon Walker

Junior |Upson-Lee | 6’6 PF
  • All-Region 2-AAAA
  • Georgia Athletic Coaches Association All-State
  • 2016-17 & 2017-18 AAAA State Champion
  • 12.7ppg 13.2rpg 3bpg

THIRD TEAM ALL-MIDDLE GEORGIA

Ashton Bonner

Senior | Monticello 5’9 PG
  • Region 8-AA Player of the Year
  • Georgia Athletic Coaches Association All-State
  • 19.7ppg 4.9apg 2.2spg
  • Paine College (GA) commit

Devin Butts

Junior | Stratford Academy | 6’5 CG
  • Region 7West A-Private Player of the Year
  • Georgia Athletic Coaches Association All-State
  • 15.5ppg 5.2rpg 2.9apg

JarQuavious Brown

Senior | Dooly Co. | 6’3 CG
  • 1st Team All-Region 4-A
  • 20.8ppg 4.2rpg 2.8apg

Kylan Hill

Junior | Central-Macon | 6’4 G/F
  • All-Region 4-AAA
  • Georgia Athletic Coaches Association All-State
  • 18.4ppg 10.9rpg 4apg

Greg Holloway

Senior | Westside-Macon | 6’5 SF
  • All Region 4-AAA
  • 18.8ppg 11.8rpg 2.3apg

HONORABLE MENTION

Baldwin- Brenden Robertson, Rodney Walker
Central-Macon- Kanuri Williams, Tymir Robinson
Crisp County- KJ Williams
Dublin- Steve Linton
FPD- Jordan Jones, Maurice Gordon
GMC- Malik Foston
Howard High- Collin Tarver
Jones County- Adam Jackson, Bryson Wooten
Macon County- Clayton Jenkins
Mary Persons- Dee Morton, Tre Edge
Monticello- Malik Crawford
Northeast-Macon- Camrone Cherry, Ty’Ree Gilbert
Northside-WR- Sammy Mike
Peach County- Brice Paster
Perry- Jake Smith
Southwest-Macon- Alontae Tarver
Stratford Academy- Nathan Hunt
Tattnall Square Academy- Lance Franklin
Warner Robins- Champ Dawson, Jaydon Norman
Washington County- Curtis Brown, Juwan Dukes
Westside-Macon- Des Foston
Wilkinson County- Jaylen Lamar, Tylan Grable
Upson-Lee- Cam Traylor, JaCorey Smith
Veterans- Horace Johnson

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM

Jaden Harris

Stratford Academy | 6’3 CG
  • Started 25 games
  • 13.8ppg 4rpg 2.5agp 2spg
  • Georgia State, Georgia Tech, & Ole Miss offers

Javian Mosley

Westside-Macon | 6’3 CG
  • Started 13 games
  • 8.3ppg 2.3rpg

Jordan Brown

Northside-WR | 6’7 F
  • Started 5 games
  • 3.5ppg 6.2rpg 5.3bpg

Jordan Jones

FPD | 5’10 PG
  • Started 23 games
  • 12.6ppg 2.3apg 1.5spg

Kowacie Reeves Jr

Westside-Macon | 6’1 CG
  • Started 5 games
  • 6ppg and led team in made 3-pointers (45)

Tre Grane

Northside-WR | 5’10 CG
  • Started 15 games
  • 7.1ppg 2.4apg 2.3spg